top

Login

Forgotten password?

Create new account

Compensation Paid to Officers & Civilian Staff

Question

  1. For the last financial year 2015/2016 how much money was paid to officers and civilian staff of your force as compensation for personal injuries after they brought or threatened legal action against your force? (If possible please EXCLUDE the legal fees that may have been paid in these cases so that the answer is just the compensation received by the injured parties).
  2. How many individual claims did this represent?
  3. For all payments in excess of £5,000 that were paid please state (i) the amount of compensation, (ii) the cost to the force of the legal fees associated with the case, (iii) if the employee was an officer, a PCSO or a member of civilian staff and (iv) a one sentence description of the nature of the claim.

Note this question relates to compensation claims paid in 2015/2016 irrespective of when the actual injury incident took place, or when the claim was lodged.

Answer

Q1

The total amount paid was £273,565.86. Please note this information relates to compensation claims paid in 2015/2016 irrespective of when the actual injury incident took place, or when the claim was lodged.

Q2

Six claims

Q3

Please see the information below concerning the three awards that were in excess of £5,000. The cost to Force relates to external costs such as barristers fees, not our Legal department staff.

Circumstance

Cost to force

(own legal fees and other sides)

Officer or Staff

Injured by a police dog

£81,556

Officer

Lifting accident

£23,366.50

Officer

Tripping accident

£627.00

Staff

The specific amount of the award is exempt as the information constitutes personal information. The provision of the circumstances of the award together with the time frame and confirmation of if the individual was an officer or staff member could allow the individuals to be identified, therefore to disclose the exact amount that was awarded to them individually is exempt.

The exemption applicable to this is Section 40(2), third party personal information. This is an Absolute exemption so therefore there is no requirement to conduct a harm or public interest test. Any information is exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act if it relates to or is supplied by another individual and disclosure of that information would contravene any of the principles of the 1998 Data Protection Act, in this particular case, disclosure of this information would contravene Principles 1 and 2 of the Act, whereby personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and only obtained for one or more specified purpose or purposes.

 FOI Ref: 821/16

Date of Request: 15.06.16